Fuller's Earth is a naturally occurring substance mined in many parts of the United States.
It is used as an absorbent aid, added to traditional parasite formulas, and is used for making personal care products such as soaps, facial masks and dry shampoo.
Fuller's Earth is classified as a clay, similar to Kaolin & Bentonite. Its name originated with the textile industry, as workers (fullers) once used a form of it to remove grease from cloth & wool- a process called fulling. COMMON NAMES: Fuller' Earth, Pure Saliceaous Earth.
Common use: Intestinal cleansing; added to parasite formulas; facial mask for oily & problem skin; dry shampoo for oily hair.
No one has commented on this article. |